• Confucius Institutes in Baku, Tbilisi hold activities related to Beijing 2022 Winter Olympics
China supports Azerbaijan in light of future activities of Parliamentary Network of Non-Aligned Movement
On February 12, Azernews reported that the Chairman of the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress of China Li Zhanshu wrote a letter to the Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Sahiba Gafarova. According to Li Zhanshu, China supports Azerbaijan in the light of the future activities of the Parliamentary Network of the Non-Aligned Movement. During 2019-2022, Azerbaijan chairs the Non-Aligned Movement.
Li Zhanshu stated that the constituent assembly of the NAM Parliamentary Network, which took place on November 28, 2021, in Madrid, was a success. He “highly appreciated“ the efforts of the Azerbaijani parliament and Sahiba Gafarova on expanding cooperation between the parliaments of the NAM Member States.
Li Zhanshu expressed China’s readiness to establish close cooperation with the legislative bodies of member countries of the Parliamentary Network of the Non-Aligned Movement.
In the letter, there was noted the importance of the joint efforts on “developing multiculturalism and strengthening peace throughout the world“.